Privacy

By personal information is meant: data traceable to an “identified or identifiable natural person”. The name of a person to whom the data pertains is known or the identity of that person can be retrieved; in respect to this, think of the name of a person or a home or e-mail address.

Where your personal information is processed it is explicitly stated what information is used for what ends. Your personal information will only be used for the purpose for which you left it. Data may, however, be used for tracing purposes if, for instance, criminal acts are made or unlawful statements are made through the website; data will not be stored longer than is required for the purposes for which the data was requested.

For all processing of personal information it applies that only such information as you have yourself actively provided will be used. Processing of personal information happens in accordance with the relevant sections of the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp). This means that personal information gathered, maintained, used or in any other way provided, linked as well as shielded through the internet is covered by said Act.

Personal information will only be processed if this has been explicitly stated and if the reason for storing your information is provided. We do not provide your information to third parties without your explicit prior consent, unless we are so obliged by law or a legal verdict.

Cookies

Like most websites, this website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. It is like a kind of ID. It cannot spread viruses or malicious files. A cookie is unique and can only be read by the server that provided you with the cookie.

Cookies are essentially non-harmful. They are regular text files and not software. They do not delete data from your computer and do not send or transmit information in the background. The content of cookies may, in exceptional cases, provide a risk to your privacy. They may contain personal information regarding your surfing behaviour, and possibly even confidential information like passwords. Direct cookies from reliable websites do not ordinarily form a risk. Indirect cookies as well as cookies from dubious websites should always be treated with due caution.

Removing and refusing cookies

Through the settings of your browser you can delete cookies and refuse (new) cookies. On the help pages of Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox and Safari, among others, you can find instructions to do so. If you refuse or remove cookies, not all websites will function optimally. To make use of this website optimally, we recommend you enable cookies.